Remember, personal injury cases can be complex, and it is important to
[…] That is, the liability carrier will generally only tender one settlement check months, and sometimes years, after the accident. This can result in medical expense debt winding up in collections. So, one may want to utilize one’s “medical payments” or “Med-Pay” coverage to cover expenses that incur before settlement occurs.
**Does Ohio law Protect Me From My Insurance Company Raising My Rates? **
Yes. There are two primary laws at play here. First, under Ohio Revised Code Section 3937.22, an insurance company shall not “increase the cost of a private passenger automobile insurance policy based on the insured’s involvement in a single motor vehicle accident during the policy period” if two requirements are met: One, the insured is not the proximate cause of any loss, damage, injury, or death arising out of the accident. Two, the insured is not convicted of, nor pleads guilty nor no contest to, a violation of law as a result of the accident.